NURS 6501N Week 9 Quiz Question with Answers (34/35 Points)

$12.00

You can also Consider to Buy these Bundles at Discounted Price
Category: NURS 6501N Tag: nurs 6501n

Description

NURS 6501N Week 9 Quiz – Advanced Pathophysiology (34 out of 35)

  1. When catecholamines are released in a patient, what should the nurse assess for?
  2. A 22-year-old female has a low level of TSH. What condition does the nurse expect the patient is experience?
  3. If a patient had a problem with the hypothalamus, which of the following hormones would be affected?
  4. A 30-year-old male presents to his primary care provider reporting visual disturbances. CT reveals a pituitary tumor and lab tests reveal elevated prolactin. He is diagnosed with prolactinoma. Which of the following treatments would the nurse help implement?
  5. If the patient has a problem with the pineal gland, which substance would the nurse monitor?
  6. While planning care for a patient from general anesthesia, which principle should the nurse remember? A side effect of some general anesthetic agents is _____ diabetes insipidus.
  7. An endocrinologist isolated a new hormone and found it to be a water-soluble amine. Which of the following is most like this new hormone?
  8. A 25-year-old male presents to his primary care provider reporting changes in facial features. CT scan reveals a mass on the anterior pituitary, and lab tests reveal severely elevated growth hormone (GH). Which of the following would the nurse also expect to find?
  9. A 15-year-old female presents with breast discharge, dysmenorrhea, and excessive excitability. Tests reveal that all her pituitary hormones are elevated. What does the nurse suspect as the most likely cause for these assessment findings?
  10. When a nurse is assessing the physical features of individuals with Cushing syndrome, these findings will include:
  11. A nurse is preparing to teach a patient about Addison’s disease. Which information should the nurse include? The most common cause of Addison disease is:
  12. A 44-year-old patient with pulmonary tuberculosis (lung infection) is evaluated for SIADH. Which of the following assessment findings would be expected in this patient?
  13. A nurse recalls insulin has an effect on which of the following groups of electrolytes?
  14. When insulin binds to its receptors on muscle cells, an increase in glucose uptake by the muscle cells occurs. This is an example of a _____ effect by a hormone.
  15. If a patient’s posterior pituitary is removed, which hormone would the nurse expect to decrease? nurs 6501n week 9
  16. A 50-year-old female presents with lightheadedness and overall abnormal feelings. Hyperaldosteronism is diagnosed. Which of the following symptoms would the nurse expect?
  17. A 40-year-old male undergoes surgery for a PTH-secreting tumor in which the parathyroid is removed. Which of the following would the nurse expect following surgery?
  18. A 35-year-old female with Graves disease is admitted to a medical-surgical unit. While the nurse is reviewing the lab tests, which results would the nurse expect to find?
  19. An aide asks the nurse what is the most common cause of elevated levels of antidiuretic hormone (ADH) secretion. How should the nurse respond?
  20. A 54-year-old patient with pulmonary tuberculosis (lung infection) is evaluated for the syndrome of inappropriate ADH secretion (SIADH). Which of the following electrolyte imbalances would be expected in this patient?
  21. A 3-year-old male was diagnosed with congenital hypothyroidism. The parents ask the nurse if left untreated what will happen. What is the nurse’s best response? If left untreated, the child would have:
  22. A 50-year-old male patient is deficient in ADH production. Which of the following assessment findings would the nurse expect to find?
  23. What common neurologic disturbances should the nurse assess for in a patient with a pituitary adenoma?
  24. A 30-year-old male is diagnosed with a hormone-secreting tumor of the pancreas alpha cells. Which of the following would the nurse expect to be most likely increased in this patient?
  25. A student asks the instructor which of the following is the most potent naturally occurring glucocorticoid. How should the instructor respond?
  26. A 22-year-old male is admitted to the intensive care unit with a closed head injury sustained in a motorcycle accident. The injury has caused severe damage to the posterior pituitary. Which of the following complications should the nurse anticipate?
  27. A 19-year-old female with type 1 DM was admitted to the hospital with the following lab values: serum glucose 500 mg/dl (high), urine glucose and ketones 4+ (high), and arterial pH 7.20 (low). Her parents state that she has been sick with the “flu” for a week. Which of the following statements best explains her acidotic state?
  28. A 39-year-old female just had a baby. Which hormone will prevent excessive uterine bleeding?
  29. A patient has high levels of hormones. To adapt to the high hormone concentrations, the patient’s target cells have the capacity for:
  30. A 25-year-old male presents with fatigue, constipation, and sexual dysfunction. Tests reveal all pituitary hormones are normal and no masses are present. The nurse suspects the most likely cause of his symptoms is a dysfunction in the:
  31. A 35-year-old female took corticosteroid therapy for several months. Which of the following would the nurse expect to find?
  32. A nurse is teaching a patient about insulin. Which information should the nurse include? Insulin is primarily regulated by:
  33. A patient wants to know what can cause ACTH to be released. How should the nurse respond? nurs 6501n week 9
  34. Visual disturbances are a common occurrence in patients with untreated Graves disease. The endocrinologist explains to the patient that the main cause of these complications is:
  35. A 50-year-old male patient presents with polyuria and extreme thirst. He was given exogenous ADH. For which of the following conditions would this treatment be effective?